Alexza Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 80
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $55M
Latest Deal Amount

Alexza General Information

Description

Developer of novel products designed to be used for the acute treatment of central nervous system conditions. The company's novel products are based on the Staccato system, a hand-held inhaler designed to deliver a drug aerosol to the deep lung, providing rapid systemic delivery and therapeutic onset in a non-invasive manner, enabling patients suffering from agitation due to schizophrenia or bipolar I disorder get faster relief.

Contact Information

Website
www.alexza.com
Formerly Known As
Alexza Molecular Delivery Corporation, FaxMed
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Pharmaceuticals
Parent Company
Grupo Ferrer
Primary Office
  • 2091 Stierlin Court
  • Mountain View, CA 94043
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alexza Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
16. Merger/Acquisition 21-Jun-2016 $55M 00000 0000 Completed Profitable
15. PIPE 24-Feb-2016 000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
14. PIPE 28-Oct-2014 0000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
13. PIPE 23-Jul-2012 0000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
12. 2PO 17-Feb-2012 0000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
11. PIPE 26-May-2010 0000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
10. Debt - General 05-May-2010 0000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
9. PIPE 06-Oct-2009 000.00 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
8. PIPE 31-Mar-2008 $60M $229M Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
7. 2PO 05-Jul-2007 $18.7M $169M Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
To view Alexza’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Alexza Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of novel products designed to be used for the acute treatment of central nervous system conditions. The compan
Drug Delivery
Mountain View, CA
80 As of 2016
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
0000 000000000
Milwaukee, WI
0 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000 0

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000 000000000
Aliso Viejo, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alexza Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Promentis Pharmaceuticals Venture Capital-Backed Milwaukee, WI 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Aliso Viejo, CA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Rehovot, Israel 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Lexington, MA 00 0000 000000 - 000 0000
000000 000 0 Venture Capital-Backed Rehovot, Israel 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Alexza Patents

Alexza Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210046259-A1 Electrical condensation aerosol device Pending 02-Feb-2018 0000000000
CA-3090277-A1 Electrical condensation aerosol device Pending 02-Feb-2018 0000000000
EP-3746138-A1 Electrical condensation aerosol device Pending 02-Feb-2018 0000000000
US-20210106775-A1 Electrical condensation aerosol device Pending 02-Feb-2018 000000000
JP-2021511893-A Electric condensed aerosol device Pending 02-Feb-2018 A61M15/06

Alexza Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tatjana Naranda Ph.D President & Chief Operating Officer
Edwin Kamemoto Ph.D Executive Vice President, Research & Development, Regulatory and Quality
Stacy Palermini Senior Vice President, Finance
Michael Simms Senior Vice President, Manufacturing and Operations
Chris Kurtz Vice President, Global Supply Chain
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alexza Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Isaac Stein JD Alexza Lead Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Alexza Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alexza Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
5AM Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Abingworth Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alloy Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Azimuth Opportunity Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bio*One Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Alexza Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 26-Aug-2009 000000000000000000 000.00 Drug Discovery
To view Alexza’s complete acquisitions history, request access »