W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1959

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 22

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electronic chassis, mainframes and power supplies for medium and high-power applications. The company utilizes modular construction and local and remote diagnostic and control tools to offer full-size and portable nuclear instrumentation module crates, plug-in modules, controllers and backplanes, thereby providing the power output and lowest noise with quality and longevity in every stage of the production process.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
W-IE-NE-R Plein & Baus
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Pending Transaction (M&A)
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Linde 18
  • 51399 Burscheid
  • Germany
+49 02174 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andreas Ruben Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Andreas Köster Managing Director & Authorized Representative
Hans Wiener Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics FAQs

  • When was W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics founded?

    W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics was founded in 1959.

  • Who is the founder of W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics?

    Hans Wiener is the founder of W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics.

  • Who is the CEO of W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics?

    Andreas Ruben is the CEO of W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics.

  • Where is W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics headquartered?

    W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics is headquartered in Burscheid, Germany.

  • What is the size of W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics?

    W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics has 22 total employees.

  • What industry is W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics in?

    W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics a private or public company?

    W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics is a Private company.

  • What is W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics is 000000.

  • When was W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics acquired?

    W-IE-NE-R Power Electronics was acquired on 28-Aug-2023.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »