Phoenix Mecano Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 7,426
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 24
  • Share Price
  • $501.23
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Phoenix Mecano General Information

Description

Phoenix Mecano AG is a technology company that manufactures and develops enclosures, mechanical components, and electronic components (ELCOM). It has three operating segments. Enclosures are made of aluminum, stainless steel, and plastics and also develop system solutions. Mechanical components segment includes aluminum profiles, pipe connection systems, conveyor components, linear units electric cylinders, lifting columns, and also linear drives and drive systems including fittings technology. The ELCOM segment includes switches, plug connectors, indicative components, transformers, backplanes, power supply systems, and electronic applications. Geographically, it has operations in Switzerland, Germany, the UK, France, Italy, the Netherlands, and other areas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Phoenix Maschinentechnik
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Holding Companies
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Lindenstrasse 23
  • 8302 Kloten
  • Switzerland
+41 043 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Phoenix Mecano Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$501.23 $516.08 $356.67 - $558.12 $481M 960K 2.93K $10.74

Phoenix Mecano Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 626,517 626,517 592,318 542,815
Revenue 777,564 777,564 754,510 761,160
EBITDA 47,005 47,005 50,845 84,320
Net Income 10,309 10,309 15,827 42,744
Total Assets 670,290 670,290 546,777 518,677
Total Debt 223,711 223,711 139,330 95,275
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Phoenix Mecano Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rochus Kobler Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
René Schäffeler Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Ulrich Hocker Lead Director
Benedikt Goldkamp Executive Chairman
To view Phoenix Mecano’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Phoenix Mecano Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000 Phoenix Mecano Executive Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 Orion Technologies Board Member 000 0000
000é 000ä000000 Phoenix Mecano Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Phoenix Mecano’s complete board members history, request access »

Phoenix Mecano Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Phoenix Mecano Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 02-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 000000 000000 00.0
000 0ö0000 0000000 01-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
0000000 000000 000 01-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Home Furnishings
000 000 000000000 01-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 000000 000000 00.0
Ismet 15-Jun-2016 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment 000000 000000 00.0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Phoenix Mecano Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pax Engineering Other Commercial Products St. Wendel, Germany 1998
0000000 0000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Telgte, Germany 0000
0000 000000 000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Bergisch Gladbach, Germany 0000
00000 000000000000 Application Specific Semiconductors Orlando, FL 0000
00000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Muggensturm, Germany 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Phoenix Mecano Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 01-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
To view Phoenix Mecano’s complete exits history, request access »