Element System Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1954

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 133

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Element System General Information

Description

Manufacturer of shelves and shelving systems intended for private spaces and residential applications. The company offers wall shelves, clips, cantilevers, furniture legs and tool storage solutions for all household applications, enabling clients to get shelves for stowing, organizing and storing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rudolf Bohnacker Systems, Bohnacker Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Corporate Office
  • Stettiner Strasse 1
  • 89616 Rottenacker
  • Germany
+49 07393 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Element System Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Element System‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Element System Patents

Element System Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2859248-T3 Shelf support for a shelf in a frame Active 02-Aug-2017 0000000000
US-10806253-B2 Wall shelf system Active 02-Aug-2017 0000000000 00
CA-3012109-A1 Wall shelf system Pending 02-Aug-2017 000000000
US-20190038023-A1 Wall shelf system Active 02-Aug-2017 000000000 00
EP-3437518-B1 Shelf support for a rack storage system Active 02-Aug-2017 A47F5/0093 0
To view Element System’s complete patent history, request access »

Element System Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Karl Koob Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Element System Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Element System Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Element System‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Element System FAQs

  • When was Element System founded?

    Element System was founded in 1954.

  • Where is Element System headquartered?

    Element System is headquartered in Rottenacker, Germany.

  • What is the size of Element System?

    Element System has 133 total employees.

  • What industry is Element System in?

    Element System’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is Element System a private or public company?

    Element System is a Private company.

  • What is Element System’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Element System is 000000.

  • Who are Element System’s investors?

    Nimbus (Netherlands) has invested in Element System.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »