Better World Books Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Better World Books General Information

Description

Operator of a for-profit social enterprise intended to collect and sell books online to fund literacy initiatives worldwide. The company's for-profit social enterprise saves old textbooks from the landfills, selling them cheaply through its online store and buying carbon credits to offset emissions from shipping, enabling individuals and communities to be a part of the social, economic and environmental value and impact.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Campus Community Outreach
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Parent Company
Better World Libraries
Primary Office
  • 55740 Currant Road
  • Mishawaka, IN 46545
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Better World Books Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 03-Jul-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Convertible Debt 10-May-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt Refinancing 15-Apr-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Feb-2015 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 07-Apr-2008 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 01-Dec-2006 $1.2M $1.2M Completed Startup
1. Grant $7K Completed Startup
To view Better World Books’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Better World Books Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000 00.000000 000.0 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 000
To view Better World Books’s complete cap table history, request access »

Better World Books Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a for-profit social enterprise intended to collect and sell books online to fund literacy initiatives worldw
Specialty Retail
Mishawaka, IN
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
000000000 000000
Tukwila, WA
000 As of 0000
00000000. 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Better World Books Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Tukwila, WA 000 00000000. 00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Better World Books Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dustin Holland Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Jeff Baer Vice President of Finance
Jeffrey Kurtzman Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Better World Books Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Dustin Holland Better World Books Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Jim Michalko Better World Books Board Member 000 0000
Mark Veldman Better World Books Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Better World Books Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BW-JVE Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Better Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DO NOT PUBLISH Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Good Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
University of Notre Dame Endowment Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
To view Better World Books’s complete investors history, request access »