Gratomic Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • GRAT

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 18

  • Share Price
  • $0.10
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Gratomic General Information

Description

Gratomic Inc is an advanced materials company. It is focused on low-cost mine-to-market commercialization of carbon-neutral, eco-friendly, high-purity vein graphite and is set to become a key player in EV and Renewable Resource supply chains. The company is in the process of solidifying its plans for the micronization, spheronization, and coating of its Aukam vein graphite. The company is engaged in the acquisition and exploration of assets located primarily in Canada and Namibia. It has one segment which is the acquisition, exploration and development of mineral properties.

Contact Information

Website
www.gratomic.ca
Formerly Known As
Caribou King Resources, CKR Carbon
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Stock Exchange
TSX
Corporate Office
  • 22 Adelaide Street West Bay Adelaide Centre- East Tower
  • Suite 3600
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 4E3
  • Canada

Gratomic Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gratomic Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.10 $0.11 $0.08 - $0.28 $20.7M 200M 156K -$0.03

Gratomic Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 27,536 40,926 183,683 18,299
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (4,480) (6,261) (16,992) (2,566)
Net Income (4,484) (6,261) (16,992) (2,715)
Total Assets 19,877 19,650 18,127 7,812
Total Debt 543 346 248 437
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Gratomic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gratomic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gratomic Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arno Brand Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Armando Farhate Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member
Karl Trudeau Head of Operations, Namibia & Board Member
Stephen Woodhead Senior Vice President
Roger Moss Ph.D Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gratomic Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Gratomic Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Gratomic Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000000 Gratomic Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Gratomic Head of Operations, Namibia & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Gratomic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gratomic Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gratomic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gratomic Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Gratomic (Jacobina Graphite Project in Bahia, Brazil) 13-Jun-2022 000000000 Buildings and Property
Zumbi Mineração (Brazilian Graphite Exploration Project) 08-Dec-2021 000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
Joint Venture (Perpetuus Carbon Technology / Gratomic) 12-May-2020 00000 0000 Other Commercial Products
Next Graphite (Aukam Graphite Project) 17-Jan-2017 000000000 00.00 Buildings and Property 00000 000
Ludbay Properties 11-Oct-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Gratomic Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
CKR Carbon (Montpellier Graphite Project) 25-Aug-2016 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00000000
To view Gratomic’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »