drirelease Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

drirelease General Information

Description

Manufacturer of custom textile fibers. The company designs and develops fiber technology by creating custom blends of hydrophobic and hydrophilic fibers, enabling fabric manufacturers and apparel brands to get a fabric that is fast drying and efficiently pulls moisture and perspiration away from the skin.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Optimer Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Other Industries
Plant Textiles
Corporate Office
  • 28 Kennedy Boulevard
  • Suite 300
  • East Brunswick, NJ 08816
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

drirelease Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore drirelease‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

drirelease Patents

drirelease Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2014361936-A1 Fiber blends with improved moisture management properties Inactive 10-Dec-2013 00000000
US-20150354097-A1 Fiber blends with improved moisture management properties Inactive 10-Dec-2013 00000000 0
US-20130067629-A1 Fast drying cellulosic fabric and process to produce same Inactive 20-Sep-2011 00000000000
US-20110220817-A1 Method of reducing the distortion of the electromagnetic field Inactive 12-Aug-2008 00000000 00
CA-2711009-C Compositions useful as fabric softeners Inactive 17-Feb-2004
To view drirelease’s complete patent history, request access »

drirelease Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

drirelease Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

drirelease Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore drirelease‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

drirelease Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
DRIFIRE 0000000000 Clothing
To view drirelease’s complete investments history, request access »

drirelease Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
DRIFIRE 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view drirelease’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »