Anthracite Capital Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Anthracite Capital General Information

Description

Anthracite Capital Inc is a finance company that invests in a portfolio of commercial mortgage-backed securities and commercial mortgage loans, and other real estate related assets in the U.S. and non-U.S. markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Anthracite Mortgage Capital Inc
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Corporate Office
  • 40 East 52nd Street
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Anthracite Capital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anthracite Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Anthracite Capital Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Shea JD Chief Operating Officer, Operations & President
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Anthracite Capital Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
CORE Cap 15-May-2000 0000000000 0000 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) 0000 0000
To view Anthracite Capital’s complete investments history, request access »

Anthracite Capital FAQs

  • When was Anthracite Capital founded?

    Anthracite Capital was founded in 1997.

  • Where is Anthracite Capital headquartered?

    Anthracite Capital is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What industry is Anthracite Capital in?

    Anthracite Capital’s primary industry is Specialized Finance.

  • Is Anthracite Capital a private or public company?

    Anthracite Capital is a Private company.

  • What is Anthracite Capital’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Anthracite Capital is 000000.

  • How much funding has Anthracite Capital raised over time?

    Anthracite Capital has raised $93.5M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »