Upstream Research Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $175K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Upstream Research General Information

Description

Provider of reports and analysis services intended to inform and empower organizations to understand the impact of disease and environmental risks. The company's services aggregate, analyze and visualize terabytes of global, federal, state, and local data for offering water, air, and soil contamination report with disease rates for cancer, asthma, obesity, and diabetes, enabling clients to be aware of their surrounding and risks associated with it.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Upstream Health Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 220 Second Avenue South
  • Box 228
  • Seattle, WA 98104
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Upstream Research Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 30-Nov-2016 $175K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 11-Sep-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Upstream Research’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Upstream Research Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nick Bedbury Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Bryce Ward Advisor
Julie Rider Advisor
Lee Huntsman Ph.D Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Upstream Research Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Abraham Kim Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Samuel Camarata Upstream Research Board Member 000 0000
Steve Barham Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Upstream Research Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Upstream Research Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Goodworks Ventures Impact Investing 000 0000 000000 0
Corey Schmid Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Matt Abrams Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Seven Peaks Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Upstream Research’s complete investors history, request access »