Inspiretec Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 57
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 4

Inspiretec General Information

Description

Developer of travel software designed to make booking trips easier and faster for both travel agent and customer. The company's software offers flexible ways to search, cost and book leisure travel programs to tour operators and travel businesses, enabling them to plan, sell and manage travel products effectively and drive their growth and profitability in a competitive marketplace.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Comtec, Internet Travel Management Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • The Quadrangle, Vision Court
  • Caxton Place
  • Cardiff CF23 8HA
  • Wales, United Kingdom
+44 029 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Inspiretec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Inspiretec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Inspiretec Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of travel software designed to make booking trips easier and faster for both travel agent and customer. The co
Business/Productivity Software
Cardiff, United Kingdom
57 As of 2021
00000000000

00000000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Glasgow, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00

00000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
000000000000000000000 00000000
Croydon, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Inspiretec Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TravelTek Venture Capital-Backed Glasgow, United Kingdom 000 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Croydon, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
0000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Pune, India 000 000000000000
00000000 (00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chennai, India 000 000000 - 000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Cardiff, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Inspiretec Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Powell Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Matthew Wakerley Group Managing Director & Board Member
Gavin Richards Group Software Engineering Director
Richard Baker Chief Commercial Officer
Helen Baldwin Chief People and Engagement Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Inspiretec Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Inspiretec Group Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Inspiretec Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Inspiretec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Inspiretec Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Inspiretec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Inspiretec Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 03-Dec-2008 0000000000 Internet Retail 00000 000
000 00 15-Sep-2008 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
000000 07-Jul-2008 0000000000 Other IT Services 00000 000
Jamber Design 20-May-2008 Buyout/LBO Other Consumer Durables 00000 000
To view Inspiretec’s complete investments history, request access »

Inspiretec Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000 Other Consumer Durables Hull, MA
To view Inspiretec’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »