Maxim Crane Works Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,900

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 24

Maxim Crane Works General Information

Description

Provider of cranes and lifting equipment rental services. The company's lifting services are offered through its fleet of hydraulic truck cranes, rough terrain cranes, crawler cranes, tower cranes, conventional truck cranes and boom trucks, enabling the construction and engineering industries to avail lifting equipment on rent along with construction management, rigging, engineering, transportation and other outsourcing services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Anthony Crane Rental
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 840 Licking Pike
  • Wilder, KY 41076
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maxim Crane Works Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maxim Crane Works‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maxim Crane Works Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of cranes and lifting equipment rental services. The company's lifting services are offered through its fleet o
Other Commercial Services
Wilder, KY
2,900 As of 2022
0000
000000000 0000

000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nost
00000 0000000000 000
Bridgeview, IL
000000000 -

000000

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exer
000000000 (000)
Monee, IL
000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Maxim Crane Works Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Imperial Crane Services Private Debt Financed Bridgeview, IL 000000000 -
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Monee, IL 000 000000000 -
000 000000 00 0000 Corporation Cleveland, OH 0000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Wolvertem, Belgium 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 000000 Corporation Malvern, PA
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Maxim Crane Works Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul McDonnell Chief Executive Officer
Sean Collopy Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Sonja Narsis Chief Human Resources Officer
Ryan Gutwald Vice President of Administration and Risk Management
Paul Preziosi Northeast Regional Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Maxim Crane Works Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Apollo Global Management Board Member 000 0000
00 0000 Apollo Global Management Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Apollo Global Management Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Maxim Crane Works’s complete board members history, request access »

Maxim Crane Works Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maxim Crane Works Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maxim Crane Works‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maxim Crane Works Investments (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 00 02-Sep-2020 0000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
000000 000000 30-Aug-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
00000000000 & 03-May-2019 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
0&0 00000 000 04-Mar-2019 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000 000
Gould Technical Services 24-Aug-2018 Buyout/LBO Road 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments. Get the full list »

Maxim Crane Works Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tri-State Crane Other Commercial Services Cincinnati, OH 1984
0000000000 0000000 Building Products Indianapolis, IN 0000
000 00000 00000000 Machinery (B2B) Sacramento, CA 0000
To view Maxim Crane Works’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »