POSIT Alert Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

POSIT Alert General Information

Description

Provider of global block order crossing services. The company, based in New York, provides an outlet to access high-quality liquidity without any negotiations and where anonymity of both the parties are maintained.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BLOCKalert LLC, Block Alert Llc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 380 Madison Avenue
  • 5th Floor
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

POSIT Alert Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore POSIT Alert‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

POSIT Alert Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Sorice Chief Executive Officer
To view POSIT Alert’s complete executive team members history, request access »

POSIT Alert Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore POSIT Alert‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

POSIT Alert FAQs

  • When was POSIT Alert founded?

    POSIT Alert was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the CEO of POSIT Alert?

    Steven Sorice is the CEO of POSIT Alert.

  • Where is POSIT Alert headquartered?

    POSIT Alert is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What industry is POSIT Alert in?

    POSIT Alert’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is POSIT Alert a private or public company?

    POSIT Alert is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of POSIT Alert?

    The current valuation of POSIT Alert is 0000.

  • What is POSIT Alert’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for POSIT Alert is 000000.

  • Who are POSIT Alert’s investors?

    BofA Securities has invested in POSIT Alert.

  • When was POSIT Alert acquired?

    POSIT Alert was acquired on 30-Jul-2008.

  • Who acquired POSIT Alert?

    POSIT Alert was acquired by Investment Technology Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »