BiolMed Innovations Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $151K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

BiolMed Innovations General Information

Description

Developer of biomedical products intended to provide bioabsorbable implants for soft and hard tissue repair. The company's products are for human bone defects like bony voids, long bone defects, traumatic and surgical osseous defects, enabling customers to utilize osteoconductive bone graft substitute based on silk fibroin material which is also a non-adherent wound dressing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Biolmed Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 100, NCL Innovation Park
  • Homi Bhabha Road, Pashan
  • Pune, 411008
  • India

BiolMed Innovations Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BiolMed Innovations Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Grant 17-Jul-2019 $151K Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Oct-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
To view BiolMed Innovations’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BiolMed Innovations Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Swati Shukla Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Ashish Lele Ph.D Co-Founder & Advisor
Premnath Venugopalan Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
Anuya Nisal Ph.D Co-Founder
To view BiolMed Innovations’s complete executive team members history, request access »

BiolMed Innovations Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Premnath Venugopalan Ph.D BiolMed Innovations Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view BiolMed Innovations’s complete board members history, request access »

BiolMed Innovations Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BIRAC SBIC 000 0000 000000 0
Indian Department of Science and Technology Government 000 0000 000000 0
Venture Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IKP EDEN Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BiolMed Innovations’s complete investors history, request access »