Grove Point Financial Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1954

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Grove Point Financial General Information

Description

Provider of investment advisory and wealth management services based in Rockville, Maryland. The company's services include financial planning, retirement planning, alternative investment, cash management and trust services, thereby meeting the complex needs of their clients and helping them stay at the forefront of a competitive environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Capital Financial Group Securities, Estate Investment Company, Hibbard Beck, H.Beck, H. Beck, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Brokerage
Corporate Office
  • 2440 Research Boulevard
  • Suite 500
  • Rockville, MD
  • United States
+1 (301) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grove Point Financial Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grove Point Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grove Point Financial Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of investment advisory and wealth management services based in Rockville, Maryland. The company's services incl
Other Financial Services
Rockville, MD
400 As of 2023
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00 000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla par
00000 000000000 0000
Bozeman, MT
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
00000 000000000 0000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Grove Point Financial Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
XY Planning Network Private Equity-Backed Bozeman, MT 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
Wealthfront Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Betterment Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000 00000
Fort Pitt Capital Group Formerly PE-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 00 000000000000
FutureAdvisor Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Grove Point Financial Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grove Point Financial Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grove Point Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grove Point Financial FAQs

  • When was Grove Point Financial founded?

    Grove Point Financial was founded in 1954.

  • Where is Grove Point Financial headquartered?

    Grove Point Financial is headquartered in Rockville, MD.

  • What is the size of Grove Point Financial?

    Grove Point Financial has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is Grove Point Financial in?

    Grove Point Financial’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is Grove Point Financial a private or public company?

    Grove Point Financial is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Grove Point Financial?

    The current valuation of Grove Point Financial is 00000.

  • What is Grove Point Financial’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Grove Point Financial is 000000.

  • Who are Grove Point Financial’s investors?

    Kestra Financial and Securian Financial have invested in Grove Point Financial.

  • Who are Grove Point Financial’s competitors?

    XY Planning Network, Wealthfront, Betterment, Fort Pitt Capital Group, and FutureAdvisor are some of the 7 competitors of Grove Point Financial.

  • When was Grove Point Financial acquired?

    Grove Point Financial was acquired on 31-Aug-2023.

  • Who acquired Grove Point Financial?

    Grove Point Financial was acquired by Atria Wealth Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »