Metro (Plastic Containers & Packaging) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1929

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Metro (Plastic Containers & Packaging) General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of storage and transport equipment designed to specialize in preparing class shelving, procedure carts and cabinets. The company's equipment use polymer shelving lines to create strong and durable products, enabling users to get quality transport equipment.

Contact Information

Website
www.metro.com
Formerly Known As
Metropolitan Wire Goods Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Ali Group
Primary Office
  • 651 North Washington Street
  • Wilkes Barre, PA 18705
  • United States
+1 (570) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metro (Plastic Containers & Packaging) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metro (Plastic Containers & Packaging)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metro (Plastic Containers & Packaging) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and supplier of storage and transport equipment designed to specialize in preparing class shelving, procedu
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Wilkes Barre, PA
1,000 As of 1994
0000
000000000 0000

000000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
00000 0000000000 000
Huntington Beach, CA
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Metro (Plastic Containers & Packaging) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00000000000 Corporation Huntington Beach, CA 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Metro (Plastic Containers & Packaging) Patents

Metro (Plastic Containers & Packaging) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220281499-A1 Closed case cart Pending 10-Feb-2021 000000000
AU-2021244221-A1 Shelving and storage system having adjustable heated shelves Pending 27-Mar-2020 00000000000
US-20230028901-A1 Shelving and storage system having adjustable heated shelves Pending 27-Mar-2020 000000000
CA-3078324-A1 Vegetation drying tray and rack system Pending 23-Apr-2019 000000000
EP-3730882-A1 Vegetation drying tray and rack system Pending 23-Apr-2019 F26B25/18
To view Metro (Plastic Containers & Packaging)’s complete patent history, request access »

Metro (Plastic Containers & Packaging) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Nackley President & Chief Executive Officer
Nancy Fera Sr. Director of Sales
Gary Kenlon Director of Strategic Accounts
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Metro (Plastic Containers & Packaging) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metro (Plastic Containers & Packaging) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metro (Plastic Containers & Packaging)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial