Spindy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Spindy General Information

Description

Operator of a marketing platform intended to engage customers by tracking their shopping behavior and rewarding them for the same. The company's platform combines real-time promotions with gamification technology to engage customers and grow their business, enabling businesses to identify loyal customers and promote their brands accordingly.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GameIQ
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2173 Salk Avenue
  • Suite 250
  • Carlsbad, CA 92008
  • United States
+1 (619) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spindy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 02-Feb-2022 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Equity Crowdfunding 25-Jan-2022 000.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 20-Apr-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 14-Sep-2017 $667K $1.94M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 17-Sep-2015 $1.27M $1.27M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Spindy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spindy Patents

Spindy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210326916-A1 System and method for providing variable rewards through a game interface of an electronic device Inactive 27-Jul-2017 00000000000 0
US-20190034949-A1 System and method for providing variable rewards through a game interface of an electronic device Inactive 27-Jul-2017 00000000000 0

Spindy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »