Carrere Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Carrere Group General Information

Description

Producer of television programs and motion pictures catering to the entertainment industry. The company produces animated television series, movies, series, feature films and animated movies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carrere Television
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 25, Rue Saint Didier
  • 75016 Paris
  • France
+33 0000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carrere Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carrere Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carrere Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Axel Carrere Co-Founder & Co-Chairman
Claude Carrere Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carrere Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Carrere Group Co-Founder & Co-Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 Carrere Group Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Carrere Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Carrere Group FAQs

  • When was Carrere Group founded?

    Carrere Group was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of Carrere Group?

    Axel Carrere and Claude Carrere are the founders of Carrere Group.

  • Where is Carrere Group headquartered?

    Carrere Group is headquartered in Paris, France.

  • What industry is Carrere Group in?

    Carrere Group’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is Carrere Group a private or public company?

    Carrere Group is a Private company.

  • What is Carrere Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Carrere Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Carrere Group raised over time?

    Carrere Group has raised $38.4M.

  • When was Carrere Group acquired?

    Carrere Group was acquired on 13-Aug-2008.

  • Who acquired Carrere Group?

    Carrere Group was acquired by Moonscoop.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »