Advonex International Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (In Progress)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Advonex International General Information

Description

Producer of plant-based hydrocarbons intended to deliver improved performance in a variety of personal care & industrial applications. The company's hydrocarbons are made from non-GMO, sustainably grown seed crops such as canola, soybeans, corn, palm and coconut, enabling clients to have cost-effective replacements for waxes, petrolatum and mineral and silicone oils.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Altranex
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Commodity Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Industrial Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 3011 Highway 29
  • Unit 5
  • Brockville, Ontario K6V 5T4
  • Canada
+1 (613) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Advonex International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 16-Jun-2021 $10M 0000 In Progress Generating Revenue
2. Grant 20-Sep-2016 00.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 13-Jan-2016 $3M $3M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Advonex International’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Advonex International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of plant-based hydrocarbons intended to deliver improved performance in a variety of personal care & industrial
Commodity Chemicals
Brockville, Canada
7 As of 2021
0000
0000000000 0 0000

00000000

x ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
00000 00000000
Alameda, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
0000000000000
Emeryville, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Advonex International Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Checkerspot Venture Capital-Backed Alameda, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Emeryville, CA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Advonex International Patents

Advonex International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3194638-A1 Production of hydrocarbons by kolbe decarboxylation of a mixture of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids Granted 15-Sep-2014 00000000
EP-3194638-B1 Production of hydrocarbons by kolbe decarboxylation of a mixture of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids Active 15-Sep-2014 00000000
EP-3194638-A4 Production of hydrocarbons by kolbe decarboxylation of a mixture of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids Granted 15-Sep-2014 00000000 0
ES-2761686-T3 Hydrocarbon production by kolbe decarboxylation of a mixture of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids Active 15-Sep-2014 00000000
JP-6849586-B2 Hydrocarbon formation by corbe decarboxylation of a mixture of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids Active 15-Sep-2014 C25B3/29

Advonex International Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chad Joshi Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Sam Khan Advisor
Scott Runté Advisor
Warren Mabee Ph.D Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Advonex International Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Doug Nalley Advonex International Board Observer 000 0000
Frances Lockwood Self Board Member 000 0000
Rob Hofstra Minnesota Soybean Processors Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Advonex International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Advonex International Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Government of Canada Government 000 0000 000000 0
Sustainable Development Technology Canada Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Minnesota Soybean Processors PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Advonex International’s complete investors history, request access »