Florida Health Care Plan Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Florida Health Care Plan General Information

Description

Provider of health insurances. The company medical benefits, health insurance plans, health and wellness programs, comprehensive diabetes education and other medical benefit services.

Contact Information

Website
www.fhcp.com
Formerly Known As
NAC Health Plan
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 1340 Ridgewood Avenue
  • Holly Hill, SC 32117
  • United States
+1 (386) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Florida Health Care Plan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Florida Health Care Plan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Florida Health Care Plan Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of health insurances. The company medical benefits, health insurance plans, health and wellness programs, compr
Life and Health Insurance
Holly Hill, SC
1,001 As of 2016
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ven
0000 000 000000 0000
Tampa, FL
000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
0000 000 000000 0000
Louisville, KY
00000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Florida Health Care Plan Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
America's 1st Choice Corporate Backed or Acquired Tampa, FL 000 000000&0
000000 Corporation Louisville, KY 00000 000000&0
000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 00000000000
000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Jersey City, NJ 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00000 Corporation Bloomfield, CT 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Florida Health Care Plan Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Schandel Chief Executive Officer & President
Wendy Myers MD President & Chief Executive Officer
James Bare Chief Information & Security Officer
Joseph Zuckerman MD Chief Medical Officer
To view Florida Health Care Plan’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Florida Health Care Plan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial