Gateway Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 350
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Gateway Communications General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunication services. The company provides interconnection services via satellite and terrestrial network infrastructure serving both African and international telecommunications companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gateway IP
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Acquirer
PCCW Global
Primary Office
  • Ground Floor, Building 12
  • Woodmead Estate, 1 Woodmead Drive
  • Johannesburg, Woodmead 2128
  • South Africa
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gateway Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gateway Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gateway Communications Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Van den Bergh Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gateway Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gateway Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gateway Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gateway Communications Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000 15-May-2007 0000000000 000.00 Connectivity Products
To view Gateway Communications’s complete acquisitions history, request access »