Yduqs Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 16,539
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • YDUQ3
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $4.90
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Yduqs General Information

Description

YDUQS Participacoes SA is a Brazilian education company that focuses on postsecondary education. The company operates universities, colleges, and distance learning campuses across the country, with over 90 locations across 22 Brazilian states. It offers undergraduate, graduate, and professional designation programs to its students. Estacio Participacoes attracts middle- and lower-income workers across the country to its educational programs and enrolls over 500,000 students annually. Approximately 75% of enrollees study at the company's on-campus locations, which drive the majority of revenue for the company. Geographically, Estacio Participacoes operates the majority of its campuses around Rio de Janeiro.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Faculdade de Direito Estacio de Sa, Estácio
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
BVMF
Primary Office
  • Avenida das Américas, 4.200
  • Bloco 05 - 3ª andar CEP
  • Rio de Janeiro, Barra da Tijuca 22640-907
  • Brazil
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yduqs Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.90 $4.89 $3.93 - $7.40 $1.48B 302M 2.73M $0.10

Yduqs Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,542,030 2,423,913 3,797,132 1,755,454
Revenue 776,090 748,001 903,300 990,308
EBITDA 154,469 142,757 294,784 244,829
Net Income 31,458 19,057 163,717 176,445
Total Assets 1,944,536 1,782,125 1,369,733 1,058,599
Total Debt 1,028,900 933,848 410,399 210,874
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Yduqs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yduqs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yduqs Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eduardo Menezes Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Yduqs Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Yduqs Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Yduqs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yduqs Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yduqs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yduqs Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 17-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
000000 00 000000ê0 13-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
000 0000000000000 12-Sep-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
0000000çã0 00 0000 17-Jun-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Instituto de Ensino Superior Social e Tecnológico 05-Apr-2013 Merger/Acquisition Education and Training Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 7 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Yduqs Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 0000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Castanhal, Brazil 0000
To view Yduqs’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »