Sempio Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 709
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 248170
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $43.98
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Sempio Foods General Information

Description

Sempio Foods Co is engaged in producing food products including soy sauces, barbecue sauces, soybean pastes, hot pepper pastes, hot sauces, instant tea, canned food products, instant noodles, chili powder, salt, vinegar, and corn syrups.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Samsi Soy Sauce, Samsi Soy Sauce Brewery
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 2 Chungmuro
  • Junggu
  • Seoul, 100-728
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sempio Foods Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$43.98 $44.07 $21.90 - $52.97 $201M 4.57M 18.4K $6.69

Sempio Foods Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 195,672 195,672 135,350 128,625
Revenue 270,136 270,136 240,816 250,761
EBITDA 49,659 49,659 40,201 30,445
Net Income 30,534 30,534 22,997 16,369
Total Assets 246,241 246,241 194,951 183,777
Total Debt 21,918 21,918 25,229 29,791
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sempio Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sempio Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sempio Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sempio Foods Co is engaged in producing food products including soy sauces, barbecue sauces, soybean pastes, hot pepper
Food Products
Seoul, South Korea
709 As of 2020
000000 - 000

0000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
0000 00000000
Seoul, South Korea
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sempio Foods Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 0&0 Corporation Seoul, South Korea 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Sempio Foods Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Park Jin-Sun President & Chief Executive Officer
To view Sempio Foods’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sempio Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial