Brown Integrated Logistics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1965
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Brown Integrated Logistics General Information

Description

Provider of freight transportation services. The company operates as a diversified provider of dedicated and regional dry van truckload transportation, intermodal freight brokerage, contract warehousing, fleet management, third-party logistics and leasing services through its strong reputation for high service levels in a just-in-time environment, sophisticated information services that assist customers and management in a real-time environment with a unique all-variable pricing methodology which enables them with tactical advantages, reducing costs and facilitating predictable synergies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
James Brown Contracting
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Road
Primary Office
  • 6908 Chapman Road
  • Lithonia, GA 30058
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brown Integrated Logistics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brown Integrated Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brown Integrated Logistics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of freight transportation services. The company operates as a diversified provider of dedicated and regional dr
Logistics
Lithonia, GA
1,200 As of 2016
0000000000

0000000

lor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
0000
Indianapolis, IN
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

000000 0

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
000000000
Byron Center, MI
0000 As of 0000
000000000 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Brown Integrated Logistics Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Celadon Group Corporation Indianapolis, IN 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Private Debt Financed Byron Center, MI 0000 000000000 00
0 000 0 00000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Gaston, SC 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Brown Integrated Logistics Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Shephard Chief Executive Officer
Barbara Leisure Chief Financial Officer and Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Brown Integrated Logistics Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000000 Navigation Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 00. Navigation Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
0. 000000 Navigation Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Brown Integrated Logistics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brown Integrated Logistics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brown Integrated Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brown Integrated Logistics Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 0000 05-Nov-2010 0000000000 Logistics 00000 000000
Schrader Trucking 13-Sep-2010 Buyout/LBO Road 00000 000000
To view Brown Integrated Logistics’s complete investments history, request access »