The Journal of Commerce Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 117

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

The Journal of Commerce Group General Information

Description

Provider of business intelligence, data and events for trade, transportation and logistics professionals. The company provides access, intelligence, insight and support services.

Contact Information

Website
www.joc.com
Formerly Known As
UBM Global Trade
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2 Penn Plaza East
  • 975 Raymond Boulevard
  • Newark, NJ 07105
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Journal of Commerce Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Journal of Commerce Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Journal of Commerce Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of business intelligence, data and events for trade, transportation and logistics professionals. The company pr
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Newark, NJ
117 As of 2014
000000&0

000000

rem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Amsterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Journal of Commerce Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

The Journal of Commerce Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Tirschwell Executive Vice President & Chief Content Officer
Ian Blackman Chief Financial Officer
Gavin Carter Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Journal of Commerce Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Journal of Commerce Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Journal of Commerce Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial