CellMic Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

CellMic General Information

Description

Developer of rapid diagnostic test readers designed to facilitate the advancement of diagnostic accuracy and access. The company's test readers include high-performance chromatographic, calorimetric and fluorescent readers, as well as test development tools and cloud services, enabling physicians to detect diseases using lateral flow immunoassay cartridges.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Microskia, Holomic
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 8901 South La Cienega Boulevard
  • Suite 206
  • Inglewood, CA 90301
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CellMic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 12-Jul-2018 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Grant 01-Jan-2014 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 11-Jan-2012 $2.5M $2.5M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2009 Completed Startup
To view CellMic’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CellMic Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government 000 0000 000000 0
UCLA CNSI Incubator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
United States Department of Defense Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view CellMic’s complete investors history, request access »