Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Wermland Paper

1945 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Manufacturer of pulp and paper products. The company offers a range of products and is primarily active within selected niches on the markets for sack paper, MG/MF paper, steel interleaving paper and absorbent paper.

Formerly Known As
Backhammars Bruk
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Paper/Soft Products
Other Industries
Paper Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • Kristinehamn
  • 681 83 Kristinehamn
  • Sweden

+46 0550-345 00

Wermland Paper Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Wermland Paper‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Wermland Paper Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Wermland Paper‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Wermland Paper Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Christer Simrén Ph.D President & Chief Executive Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 1 of 2 executives. Get the full list »