ElastiMed Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $600K

  • Investors
  • 7

ElastiMed General Information

Description

Developer of a wearable medical device designed to improve circulation in the legs for the treatment of venous and lymphatic diseases. The company's wearable active compression device is based on proprietary technology and innovative smart materials that compress and massage the legs when stimulated by an electric pulse and its smart sock provides patients with an affordable treatment option to prevent symptoms such as swelling, blood clots, leg ulcers, and sports injuries, thereby enabling elderly patients with chronic venous insufficiency to get a highly effective and easy-to-wear, affordable treatment option.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Haptico
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • HaKidma Street 7
  • Yokneam Ilit
  • Israel
+972 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ElastiMed Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Equity Crowdfunding 01-Jul-2020 $600K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 01-Apr-2018 00.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 25-Sep-2017 000 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 29-Mar-2017 $53.5K $1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 24-Sep-2015 $1M $1M Completed Startup
To view ElastiMed’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ElastiMed Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a wearable medical device designed to improve circulation in the legs for the treatment of venous and lymph
Therapeutic Devices
Yokneam Ilit, Israel
5 As of 2023
00.00
000000000000 00.00

000000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
00000000000 0000000
Fishers, IN
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 000.00

0000 0

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
00000000000 0000000
Concord, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ElastiMed Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Recovery Force Venture Capital-Backed Fishers, IN 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
0000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Concord, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lewisville, TX 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 0000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000-0000 Private Equity-Backed Mineral Wells, TX 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

ElastiMed Patents

ElastiMed Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220416689-A1 Method of using a hydroelectric actuator to create a controllable pressure on a cylindrically shaped object Pending 21-Oct-2019 000000000
US-20210242392-A1 A strap having a portion of electro-active polymer, methods and mechanisms for making and using the same Pending 02-May-2018 0000000000
EP-3787565-A4 A strap having a portion of electro-active polymer, methods and mechanisms for making and using the same Pending 02-May-2018 0000000000 0
EP-3787565-A2 A strap having a portion of electro-active polymer, methods and mechanisms for making and using the same Pending 02-May-2018 0000000000
EP-3661470-A2 Mechanisms for pre-stretching electro-active polymers by a pre-determined amount and methods of use thereof Pending 01-Aug-2017 A61H23/02
To view ElastiMed’s complete patent history, request access »

ElastiMed Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Omer Zelka Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Shai Buber Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

ElastiMed Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Barak Singer Self Board Member 000 0000
D. Todd Dollinger Self Board Member 000 0000
Ran Bronstein Self Board Member 000 0000
Shai Buber ElastiMed Board Member 000 0000
To view ElastiMed’s complete board members history, request access »

ElastiMed Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ElastiMed Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arc Ventures (United States) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Israel Innovation Authority Government 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon 2020 SME Instrument Government 000 0000 000000 0
David and Laura Merage Foundation Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pix Vine Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »