Electricity North West Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 1

Electricity North West General Information

Description

Provider of electrical utilities in the United Kingdom. The company is a distribution network operator and maintains and upgrades overhead power lines and underground electricity cables, providing the North West region of the United Kingdom with reliable electricity.

Contact Information

Website
www.enwl.co.uk
Formerly Known As
United Utilities Electricity Limited, United Utilities Electricity PLC, Norweb PLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Primary Office
  • 304 Bridgewater Place
  • Birchwood Park
  • Warrington WA3 6XG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0800 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Electricity North West Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Electricity North West‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Electricity North West Patents

Electricity North West Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2340310-A Radio broadcasting system Withdrawn 15-Jul-1998 00000000 0
GB-9916555-D0 Radio broadcasting system Withdrawn 15-Jul-1998 00000000
EP-0980156-A3 Radio broadcasting system comprising an antenna system, which is constituted by at least a portion of the above-ground component of an electricity distribution network Withdrawn 15-Jul-1998 00000000 0
EP-0980156-A2 Radio broadcasting system comprising an antenna system, which is constituted by at least a portion of the above-ground component of an electricity distribution network Withdrawn 15-Jul-1998 00000000 0
GB-9825748-D0 Connector and method of connection Granted 24-Nov-1997 H04B3/56

Electricity North West Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Emery Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Brocksom Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Electricity North West Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000 Electricity North West Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Electricity North West Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
00000 00000000 Electricity North West Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000-000000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Electricity North West Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Electricity North West Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Electricity North West‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Electricity North West Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 0 30-Jun-2010 0000000000 000.00 Construction and Engineering
To view Electricity North West’s complete acquisitions history, request access »