First Sentier Investors Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 67

First Sentier Investors General Information

Description

Colonial First State Property Limited is an asset management company. The investment capabilities of the company include equities, fixed income, multi-assets, and real assets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Colonial First State Global Asset Management
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Primary Office
  • Level 5, Tower 3
  • 300 Barangaroo Avenue
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Sentier Investors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Sentier Investors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Sentier Investors Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Colonial First State Property Limited is an asset management company. The investment capabilities of the company include
Asset Management
Sydney, Australia
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
00000 0000000000
Brisbane, Australia
0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000 0000

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
00000 0000000000
Sydney, Australia
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

First Sentier Investors Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Benjamin Hornigold Corporation Brisbane, Australia 0000 00000000 0000
0000000000000 0000 Corporation Sydney, Australia 00 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000000 00000 000 Corporation Sydney, Australia 00000 00000000 00000
000 0000000000 000 Corporation Sydney, Australia 0 00000000
000000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Sydney, Australia 00 000000&0
To view First Sentier Investors’s complete competitors history, request access »

First Sentier Investors Executive Team (57)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Steinberg Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Yoshiki Ueno Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Suzanne Evans Chief Financial & Strategy Officer & Board Member
Rob Scott Global Chief Operating Officer
Michael Stapleton Managing Partner, FSSA Investment Managers & Managing Director, Asia
You’re viewing 5 of 57 executive team members. Get the full list »

First Sentier Investors Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 First Sentier Investors Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 First Sentier Investors Chief Financial & Strategy Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

First Sentier Investors Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Sentier Investors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Sentier Investors Investments & Acquisitions (67)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 09-Jan-2023 0000000000 Rail
00000000 0000 22-Nov-2022 0000000000 00000 Electric Utilities
0000000 00000 14-Sep-2022 0000000000 Logistics
0000000 0000 31-Mar-2022 0000000000 Other Energy
Macarthur Wind Farm 20-Dec-2021 Buyout/LBO 00000 Other Energy
You’re viewing 5 of 67 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

First Sentier Investors Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000000000 Infrastructure London, United Kingdom 0000
To view First Sentier Investors’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

First Sentier Investors Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 26-Jun-2019 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0 000000 02-Jun-2016 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000 0000
000000 24-Mar-2014 0000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000000 0000000000 30-Sep-2013 0000000000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000 0000
Digita (Helsinki) 06-Aug-2012 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 14 exits. Get the full list »