Continental Motors Overview

  • Founded
  • 1905
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 675
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Continental Motors General Information

Description

Manufacturer of FAA-certified piston engines. The company manufactures piston engines and related parts for aviation industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Teledyne Continental Motors
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
AVIC
Primary Office
  • 2039 Broad Street
  • Mobile, AL 36615
  • United States
+1 (251) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Continental Motors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Continental Motors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Continental Motors Patents

Continental Motors Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10920736-B2 Engine ignition timing and power supply system Active 22-Mar-2018 00000000
US-20190293045-A1 Engine ignition timing and power supply system Granted 22-Mar-2018 00000000
US-20200240384-A1 Engine ignition timing and power supply system Granted 22-Mar-2018 00000000
US-20200240383-A1 Engine ignition timing and power supply system Granted 22-Mar-2018 00000000
US-10753335-B2 Engine ignition timing and power supply system Active 22-Mar-2018 F02P3/04

Continental Motors Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Karen Hong Interim Chief Executive Officer, Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Geno Littlewood Manager
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Continental Motors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Continental Motors Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Continental Motors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial