Protherics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 303
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Protherics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialized biopharmaceutical products. The company develops pharmaceutical products used for cancer and critical care treatment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Proteus International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • The Heath Business and Technical Park
  • Cheshire
  • Runcorn WA7 4QX
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Protherics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Protherics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Protherics Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Pool Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Protherics Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Protherics Chairman 000 0000
To view Protherics’s complete board members history, request access »

Protherics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Protherics Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 15-Jun-2003 000000000000000000 000.00 Drug Delivery 00000 0000000
To view Protherics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »