World Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

World Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of skateboard goods and apparel in the United States. The company's products include decks, wheels, tricks, accessories, footwear and apparel. It markets its products under World Industries, Blind, Darkstar, Speed Demons, Tensor, Dub and Droors brands.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Skateboard World Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Recreational Goods
Parent Company
Golden Viking Sports
Primary Office
  • 1008 Brioso Drive
  • Costa Mesa, CA 92627
  • United States
+1 (253) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

World Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore World Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

World Industries Patents

World Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-3602921-A Bidet attachment Expired - Lifetime 06-May-1970 00000000 0
US-3677711-A Plural cavity toroidal float pool chemical package Expired - Lifetime 25-Mar-1970 000000000 00
US-3626535-A Sphere-supported pool suction head Expired - Lifetime 08-Dec-1969 0000000000 0
US-3509589-A Pool cleaning suction head Expired - Lifetime 29-May-1968 E04H4/1636 0

World Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

World Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore World Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial