Blu Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $174K

  • Investors
  • 3

Blu General Information

Description

Developer of a content-sharing platform designed to deliver education, health, or other information. The company's networks of connectivity hubs provide free access to vital content, services, and life-changing opportunities and deliver critical access to education, healthcare, banking, and insurance, as well as news, entertainment, and domestic and trade supplies, enabling commercial providers, NGOs, and governments to gain easy access to untapped markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.blu.network
Formerly Known As
Northlands Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Kemp House
  • 152-160 City Road
  • London EC1V 2NX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blu Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Angel (individual) 05-Jun-2019 $174K 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Angel (individual) 01-Feb-2018 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 01-Jun-2017 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 08-Feb-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 02-Nov-2015 $765K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Sep-2013 Completed Startup
To view Blu’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Blu Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 115,291 $0.000128 $2.88 $2.88 1x $2.88 4.84%
Ordinary 181,700 $0.000128 $2.12 $2.12 1x $2.12 7.62%
To view Blu’s complete cap table history, request access »

Blu Patents

Blu Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2577742-A Data processing apparatus and method Pending 05-Oct-2018 000000000 0
GB-201701504-D0 Content providing device and method Inactive 30-Jan-2017
EP-3574415-A1 Content providing device and method Pending 30-Jan-2017 000000000
GB-201701503-D0 Content providing device and method Inactive 30-Jan-2017 H04L67/06

Blu Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Atkinson Co-Founder & Chairman
Terry Nitschke Chief Technology Officer & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Blu Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Simon Atkinson Blu Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Steven Bedford Blu Chairman 000 0000
To view Blu’s complete board members history, request access »

Blu Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blu Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ICURe Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate UK Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Catalyst Centre Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Blu’s complete investors history, request access »