PremiumWear Overview

  • Founded
  • 1886

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 265

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

PremiumWear General Information

Description

Designer and marketer of knit and woven apparel. The company serves the promotional products and advertising specialty industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Munsingwear
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Other Apparel
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 5500 Feltl Road
  • Minnetonka, MN 55343
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PremiumWear Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PremiumWear‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PremiumWear Patents

PremiumWear Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-7322681-A Process for selectively napping fabric Inactive 12-Feb-1981 000000000
EP-0070825-A1 Process for selectively napping fabric Inactive 12-Feb-1981 000000000
US-4235083-A Method and apparatus for producing patterned effect on knitted fabric Inactive 24-Nov-1978 000000000
US-4382371-A Method and apparatus for producing patterning effect on knitted fabric Inactive 24-Nov-1978 000000000
US-4173976-A Pouch design brief Inactive 19-Oct-1977 A41B9/02
To view PremiumWear’s complete patent history, request access »

PremiumWear Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edward Tuttle Co-Founder
Frank Page Co-Founder
George Munsing Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

PremiumWear Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PremiumWear Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PremiumWear‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial