McKesson Automation Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

McKesson Automation Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of automated counting and dispensing systems for U.S. retail, mail-order and outpatient pharmacies. The company's inpatient automation products are based on bar coding technology for accurate medication ordering, dispensing and tracking.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Baker Automated Prescription Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 2800 South Macarthur Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Alexandria, LA 71301
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

McKesson Automation Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore McKesson Automation Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

McKesson Automation Systems Patents

McKesson Automation Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-7720569-B2 Adaptive interface for product dispensing systems Active 25-Oct-2005 000000000 0
CA-2565408-C Adaptive interface for product dispensing systems Active 25-Oct-2005 000000000
CA-2565408-A1 Adaptive interface for product dispensing systems Granted 25-Oct-2005 000000000
US-20070208454-A1 Adaptive interface for product dispensing systems Granted 25-Oct-2005 000000000 0
CA-2555327-A1 System for identifying and sorting orders Granted 04-Feb-2004 G07C11/00
To view McKesson Automation Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

McKesson Automation Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore McKesson Automation Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

McKesson Automation Systems Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 22-Sep-2003 0000000000 Outcome Management (Healthcare) 0000 0000
To view McKesson Automation Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »