Vision Marine Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VMAR
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $7.24
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Vision Marine Technologies General Information

Description

Vision Marine Technologies Inc is engaged in designing and manufacturing electric outboard powertrain systems and our related technology. The company manufactures hand-crafted, highly durable, low maintenance, environmentally-friendly electric recreational powerboats. Its manufacturing models of electric powerboats include Phoenix 290, Bruce 22, Volt 180, Fantail 217, and Quietude 156.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Canadian Electric Boat Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Cruise Lines
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 730 Boulevard du Curé-Boivin
  • Boisbriand, Quebec J7G 2A7
  • Canada
+1 (450) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vision Marine Technologies Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.24 $7.94 $6.90 - $17.90 $63.6M 8.01M 198K -$0.22

Vision Marine Technologies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Aug-2020 FY 2020 31-Aug-2020 FY 2019 31-Aug-2019 FY 2018 31-Aug-2018
Revenue 1,795 1,795 2,164 995
EBITDA (1,468) (1,468) 277 28
Net Income (1,690) (1,690) 176 (145)
Total Assets 2,776 2,776 1,433 1,535
Total Debt 959 959 326 155
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Vision Marine Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vision Marine Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vision Marine Technologies Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexandre Mongeon Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Kulwant Sandher Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Kulwant Sandher Chief Financial Officer
Patrick Bobby Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vision Marine Technologies Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000000 Vision Marine Technologies Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 Vision Marine Technologies Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000000 Vision Marine Technologies Board Member 000 0000
To view Vision Marine Technologies’s complete board members history, request access »

Vision Marine Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial