Picard Surgeles Overview

  • Founded
  • 1906

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Div. Recap.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

Picard Surgeles General Information

Description

Producer and retailer of frozen food products focused primarily on the French market. The company offers a wide range of frozen products including pastries, desserts, salads and ready meals that result in a slow decomposition rate and inhibit bacterial growth, assisting customers to effectively preserve food quality, texture and flavor for longer periods.

Contact Information

Website
www.picard.fr
Formerly Known As
Les Glacières de Fontainebleau
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 1 Route Militaire
  • CS 60137
  • 77305 Fontainebleau
  • France
+33 09 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Picard Surgeles Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Picard Surgeles‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Picard Surgeles Patents

Picard Surgeles Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1113129-A1 Adjustable striker for a lock Inactive 23-Dec-1999 00000000000 0
EP-1098052-A1 Cylinder lock protection device for mortise lock Inactive 03-Nov-1999 000000000 0

Picard Surgeles Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cathy Geiger Chief Executive Officer
Christine Declercq Group Chief Financial Officer & Director of Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Picard Surgeles Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Picard Surgeles Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Picard Surgeles‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial