NameZero.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 1

NameZero.com General Information

Description

Provider of online domain name registration and management services. The company provides domain registration, domain name renewal, web hosting, email and domain transfer services.

Contact Information

Website
namezero.com
Formerly Known As
iDirections.com Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P. O. Box 637
  • Los Gatos, CA 95031
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NameZero.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Feb-2002 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Aug-2000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 06-Jun-2000 $6.8M $7.36M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Jul-1999 $562K $562K 00.00 Completed Startup
To view NameZero.com’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NameZero.com Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
To view NameZero.com’s complete cap table history, request access »

NameZero.com Patents

NameZero.com Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20010049747-A1 Multi-threaded name server Inactive 06-Aug-1999 0000000000
AU-6624100-A Internet hosting system Inactive 06-Aug-1999 0000000000

NameZero.com Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arcadian Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Walden Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Whitman Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view NameZero.com’s complete investors history, request access »

NameZero.com Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000.0 20-Mar-2011 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
To view NameZero.com’s complete acquisitions history, request access »