AMG Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1904
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

AMG Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer, designer and supplier of specialized stamping products. The company offers highly specialized stampings, complex welded assemblies and fabricated steel components including exhaust assemblies and exhaust components, shims and gaskets to original equipment manufacturers (OEM'S) in the automotive, air & gas compression, agricultural & outdoor power equipment industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Akron Metallic Gasket Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 200 Commerce Drive
  • Mount Vernon, OH 43050
  • United States
+1 (740) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AMG Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AMG Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AMG Industries Patents

AMG Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210262377-A1 Clampless tail pipe assembly Pending 24-Feb-2020 0000000000
US-20030075198-A1 Braiding machine Granted 22-Oct-2001 00000000 0
US-6575175-B2 Braiding machine Expired - Fee Related 22-Oct-2001 00000000 00
US-4372055-A Thermal insulation end panel mounting bracket assembly for paper machine dryer cylinder Expired - Lifetime 01-May-1981 0000000000
US-4241518-A Thermal insulation end panel assembly for a paper machine dryer cylinder and stud clamp therefor Expired - Lifetime 02-Oct-1979 D21F5/021 00

AMG Industries Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Doug Spangler President
Ed Finley Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

AMG Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AMG Industries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AMG Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial