Iqarus Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 386

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 6

Iqarus General Information

Description

Provider of onshore and offshore managed medical support services to the energy market. The company offers a wide range of services like on-the-ground medical support, training, occupational health assessments and equipment supply, along with the ability to deliver the services in remote environments. It also offers asbestos management service that includes surveying for asbestos materials, task, and material risk assessments, collation and management of asbestos registers, bulk identification of asbestos materials and asbestos air clearance testing, background and reassurance testing services.

Contact Information

Website
www.iqarus.com
Formerly Known As
Capita (Medical Services Business)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 502033
  • Dubai
  • Media City United Arab Emirates
+971 04 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Iqarus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Iqarus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Iqarus Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Mitchell Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Iqarus Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Iqarus Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Iqarus Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Iqarus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Iqarus Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
TMH Medical Services 26-Nov-2018 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 0000000 0
Iqarus Aberdeen 01-Jul-2017 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Services 0000000 0
American Medical Center Afghanistan 01-May-2017 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000000 0
RS Occupational Health 01-Sep-2016 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000000 0
Exmed 19-Apr-2016 Buyout/LBO Other Healthcare Services 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Iqarus Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TMH Medical Services Other Healthcare Services Oviedo, FL 2013
RS Occupational Health Clinics/Outpatient Services Aberdeen, United Kingdom 0000
C-CHEC Environmental Services (B2B) Dunfermline, United Kingdom 0000
American Medical Center Afghanistan Clinics/Outpatient Services Kabul, Afghanistan
To view Iqarus’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Iqarus Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Iqarus Aberdeen 01-Jul-2017 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Iqarus’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »