AEIOU Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 210

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

AEIOU General Information

Description

Operator of a news and entertainment portal based in Matosinhos, Portugal. The company's portal offers news and information on leisure, entertainment, science, technology, economics and other content, enabling users to stay updated with recent events.

Contact Information

Website
www.aeiou.pt
Formerly Known As
AEIOU Investimentos Multimedia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Publishing
Primary Office
  • Rua Dom João I, 99
  • Matosinhos, 4450-164
  • Portugal
+351 22 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AEIOU Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AEIOU‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AEIOU Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Miguel Almeida Chief Executive Officer
Armando Batista Founder & Managing Director
Irene Santos Socio Gerente
To view AEIOU’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AEIOU Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AEIOU Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AEIOU‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial