Blue1 Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Blue1 General Information

Description

Provider of air transport services. The company owns and operates a fleet of air planes and provides air travel services in Finland.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Air Botnia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Air
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 168
  • Rahtitie 3
  • 01531 Vantaa
  • Finland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blue1 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blue1‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blue1 Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mikael Wångdahl Vice President, Chairman & Managing Director
Monica Strandell Head of Finance and Controlling
Patri Marttinen Head of Technical Operations
To view Blue1’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Blue1 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blue1 Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blue1‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial