Opsonix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Opsonix General Information

Description

Developer of a pathogen-extracting therapy designed to transform the treatment of bloodstream infections and sepsis. The company's pathogen-extracting therapy helps to remove infectious microbes and the toxins released from circulating blood, offering a new broad-spectrum approach, enabling patients with bloodstream infections to improve outcomes and address the greater than 30% mortality rate of patients with sepsis.

Contact Information

Website
www.opsonix.com
Formerly Known As
Opsonix Bio
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 301 Edgewater Place
  • Suite 100
  • Wakefield, MA 01880
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Opsonix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 01-May-2019 00.00 Completed Out of Business
2. Early Stage VC 28-Feb-2018 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Sep-2015 $8M $8M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Opsonix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Opsonix Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Opsonix’s complete cap table history, request access »