Turf Tank Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Investors
  • 2

Turf Tank General Information

Description

Developer of an autonomous line marking robot created for sports field management. The company's product helps in marking runways like the football field line with the help of GPS (Global Positioning System) technology, thereby enabling businesses to deliver the ultimate team and fan experience.

Contact Information

Website
eu.turftank.com
Formerly Known As
Intelligent Marking
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Farøvej 31
  • Nordjylland
  • 9800 Hjørring
  • Denmark
+45 71 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Turf Tank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Angel (individual) 26-Sep-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 07-Mar-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Jul-2015 $83.6K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Debt - General 25-Jun-2015 $83.6K $83.6K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Turf Tank’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Turf Tank Patents

Turf Tank Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3788203-A1 Method for marking a ground surface using a robot unit and a local base station, the system therefore and use thereof Pending 02-May-2018 0000000000
US-20210239841-A1 Method for marking a ground surface using a robot unit and a local base station, the system therefore and use thereof Pending 02-May-2018 0000000000
US-20190339710-A1 Method for marking a ground surface using a robot unit and a local base station, the system therefore and use thereof Abandoned 02-May-2018 000000000
US-20180307242-A1 Self-propelled robot unit including a navigation system and movement items for positioning of the robot unit on an even base Pending 12-Oct-2015 0000000000 0
ES-2811118-T3 Marking method, strip painting robot unit and use of the same Active 16-Apr-2014 B25J11/0075

Turf Tank Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Olav Jørgensen Chief Executive Officer
Jason Aldridge Founder & President
Stefan Thilemann Chief Technology Officer
Bryan McKinney Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Turf Tank Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Jacob Risgaard Self Co-Chairman 000 0000
Mikkel Jacobsen Turf Tank Co-Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Turf Tank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Turf Tank Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Johnny Laursen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Danish Tech Challenge Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Turf Tank’s complete investors history, request access »