Genco Shipping & Trading Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 960
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GNK
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $16.20
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Genco Shipping & Trading General Information

Description

Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd is an international shipping company specializing in the transportation of iron ore, coal, grain and other core commodities. It is involved in the ocean transportation of drybulk cargoes. The company operates in one segment, the ocean transportation of drybulk cargoes worldwide through the ownership and operation of drybulk carrier vessels. It generates revenue through time charter agreements, spot market voyage charters, pool agreements and spot market-related time charters.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
COFCO (Sixteen Ships)
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Other Transportation
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 299 Park Avenue
  • 12th Floor
  • New York, NY
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Genco Shipping & Trading Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$16.20 $15.92 $4.30 - $16.95 $679M 41.9M 846K -$5.38

Genco Shipping & Trading Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 646,464 646,464 794,015 717,227
Revenue 355,560 355,560 389,496 367,522
EBITDA (137,661) (137,661) 45,945 65,326
Net Income (225,573) (225,573) (55,985) (32,940)
Total Assets 1,232,809 1,232,809 1,528,892 1,627,470
Total Debt 449,401 449,401 494,233 535,148
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Genco Shipping & Trading Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Genco Shipping & Trading‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Genco Shipping & Trading Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Genco Shipping & Trading Ltd is an international shipping company specializing in the transportation of iron ore, coal,
Marine
New York, NY
960 As of 2020
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000 00

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
000000
Stamford, CT
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
000000
Hamilton, Bermuda
0 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Genco Shipping & Trading Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Eagle Bulk Shipping Formerly PE-Backed Stamford, CT 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Hamilton, Bermuda 0 0000 000000000 0000
000000 0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed New Orleans, LA 0000 000.00 000000000 -
0.00000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 0000 000000000000
000000000 Corporation Houston, TX 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Genco Shipping & Trading Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Wobensmith Chief Executive Officer & President
Apostolos Zafolias Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Robert Hughes Chief Operating Officer, Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Genco Shipping & Trading Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Genco Shipping & Trading Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Genco Shipping & Trading Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Genco Shipping & Trading Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Genco Shipping & Trading‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Genco Shipping & Trading Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 17-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Marine 0000 0000000000
000000'0 (00000 00 15-Oct-2008 0000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 00000000
0000000 00000000 ( 02-Jan-2008 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 00000000
000000 00000000 00 20-Nov-2006 0000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 000000 00000000
Western Bulk (Sea Vessel) 17-Oct-2005 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Buildings and Property
To view Genco Shipping & Trading’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »