Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

WorldCover

WorldCover
2015 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$3.12M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
17 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a peer-to-peer investment and insurance platform intended to offer low-cost crop insurance to farmers. The company's platform uses remote sensing and sophisticated risk modeling to protect from losses due to natural disasters, enabling low-income farmers to access affordable crop insurance in a simplified manner.

Formerly Known As
WorldCover Public Benefit Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Other Agriculture
Primary Office
  • 79 Madison Avenue
  • 5th Floor
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States

+1 (646) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore WorldCover’s full profile, request a free trial.

WorldCover Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-May-2019 $3.12M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 08-Jan-2018 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 01-Apr-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Mar-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 07-Oct-2015 $275K $275K Completed Startup
1. Grant $25K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

WorldCover Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 814,364 $0.000100 $0.08 $0.96 $0.96 1x $0.96 5.11%
Series A1 1,791,078 $0.000100 $0.08 $1.01 $1.01 1x $1.01 11.23%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

WorldCover Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
EchoVC Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MS&AD Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Western Technology Investment Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ACE & Company PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CreditEase Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

WorldCover Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Christopher Sheehan Co-Founder, Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer
Shiliang Tang Co-Founder & Advisor
Jack McCambridge Advisor

WorldCover Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Christopher Sheehan WorldCover Co-Founder, Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
James Higa Self Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Soberg WorldCover Board Member 000 0000