Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Bodytrak

Bodytrak?uq=UG6efJS6
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Angel LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.32M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
5 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an in-ear body monitor and cloud analytics platform designed to accurately measure multiple vital signs including core body temperature, heart rate, Vo2, speed, distance, cadence - continuously, and in real-time. The company's platform detects changes in the body rapidly and accurately due to the device close proximity to the brain and uses real-time data analytics and machine learning to automate health & safety, enabling high level athletes and military members to improve health and monitor their performances.

Website
Formerly Known As
Inova Design Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1st Floor
  • 1 East Poultry Avenue
  • London EC1A 9PT
  • England
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bodytrak’s full profile, request a free trial.

Bodytrak Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Angel (individual) 09-Oct-2017 $1.32M 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
9. Grant 01-Jan-2017 Completed Startup
8. Seed Round 01-Jan-2016 Completed Startup
7. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Oct-2015 Completed Startup
6. Seed Round 23-Apr-2015 Completed Startup
5. Grant 02-Apr-2015 00000 Completed Startup
4. Grant 17-May-2013 Completed Startup
3. Grant 14-May-2012 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Jan-2010 Completed Startup
1. Grant 21-May-2008 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Bodytrak Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Breed Reply Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Seed Enterprise Investment Scheme SBIC Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nokia Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
Gatsby Charitable Foundation Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0

Bodytrak Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Leon Marsh Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Stephanie Brand Financial Controller
Alec Creighton Head, Business Development

Bodytrak Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Geoffrey Drage Bodytrak Chairman 000 0000