Gorton (frozen seafood) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1849
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Gorton (frozen seafood) General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of seafood. The company provides fresh and frozen fish, including salmon.

Contact Information

Website
www.gortons.com
Formerly Known As
Gorton-Pew Fisheries Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 128 Rogers Street
  • Gloucester, MA 01930
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gorton (frozen seafood) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gorton (frozen seafood)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gorton (frozen seafood) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer and distributor of seafood. The company provides fresh and frozen fish, including salmon.
Food Products
Gloucester, MA
501 As of 2015
000000&0

00000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
0000 00000000
Pittsburgh, PA
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gorton (frozen seafood) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Pittsburgh, PA 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Gorton (frozen seafood) Patents

Gorton (frozen seafood) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5339945-A Indexing device for a gravity log-feeding system Expired - Fee Related 24-Dec-1992 0000000000
US-5125305-A Apparatus and method for cutting slabs from a frozen fish block Expired - Fee Related 13-Sep-1990 0000000000 0
US-5031496-A Apparatus and method utilizing a water jet for cutting frozen fish slabs into a plurality of individual portions Expired - Fee Related 16-May-1990 000000000 00
US-3150775-A Material handling apparatus Expired - Lifetime 16-May-1963 A22C25/04 0

Gorton (frozen seafood) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Judson Reis President & Chief Executive Officer
Ross Clouston President
To view Gorton (frozen seafood)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Gorton (frozen seafood) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gorton (frozen seafood) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gorton (frozen seafood)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial