Multilingual Matters Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Multilingual Matters General Information

Description

Publisher of bilingual and foreign language magazine intended to overcome multilingual language barriers. The company's bilingual and foreign language magazine covers the area of bilingualism, second or foreign language learning, socio-linguistics, translation, interpreting and books for parents, enabling tourists and readers a better idea about foreign languages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Textgreen
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 31-34 High Street
  • St Nicholas House
  • Bristol BS1 2AW
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0117 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Multilingual Matters Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Multilingual Matters‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Multilingual Matters Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Grover Co-Founder and Managing Director
Tommi Grover Managing Director
Marjukka Grover Co-Founder
To view Multilingual Matters’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Multilingual Matters Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial