Hindustan Media Ventures Overview

  • Founded
  • 1918
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,281
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HMVL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $0.84
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Hindustan Media Ventures General Information

Description

Hindustan Media Ventures Ltd is an Indian newspaper publishing company. It is engaged in the business of printing and publication of newspapers and periodicals. The company publishes news, periodicals, magazines under the brand name of Hindustan, Kadambini, and Nandan. It also publishes weekly and monthly supplements such as Hindustan Job Search, Movie Magic, and Nayee Dishayein. The company owns an online Hindi news website that covers news and incidents. It generates most of its revenue from India.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Searchlight Publishing House
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • 2nd Floor, 18-20
  • Kasturba Gandhi Marg
  • New Delhi, 110001
  • India
+91 011 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hindustan Media Ventures Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.84 $0.86 $0.48 - $1.04 $62.2M 73.7M 86.4K $0.14

Hindustan Media Ventures Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 20,713 (1,444) 58,211 225,206
Revenue 73,974 110,548 121,927 134,568
EBITDA 16,675 28,242 18,516 39,954
Net Income 9,991 16,369 15,487 26,558
Total Assets 254,759 249,502 253,395
Total Debt 0 15,550 9,489 17,644
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hindustan Media Ventures Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hindustan Media Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hindustan Media Ventures Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shashi Shekhar Editor-in-Chief
Anirudh Singhal Head of Strategic Investment
Piyush Gupta Executive
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hindustan Media Ventures Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hindustan Media Ventures Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hindustan Media Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hindustan Media Ventures Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 26-Feb-2021 000000000 Publishing
00000 25-Feb-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Communication Software 0000000 0000000
000 00000 06-Jan-2021 00000 00000 00 00.000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
MobiKwik 04-Dec-2020 Later Stage VC 000 Financial Software 000000 00000
To view Hindustan Media Ventures’s complete investments history, request access »